Dolly Parton's Dixie Stampede Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION & USE THEREOF

It is Dixie Stampede's policy to respect and protect the privacy of visitors to Dixie Stampede's website. Accordingly, Dixie Stampede DOES NOT extract without permission personal information about its visitors or their computer at any time while on Dixie Stampede's website. Dixie Stampede will, however, analyze information about our visitors as a group to make our website better, but visitors are not individually identified when we do this.

Dixie Stampede will collect personal information such as names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, age, etc., but only when a visitor voluntarily gives it to us in the process of ordering subscriptions to the Dixie Stampede newsletters or registering with the Dixie Stampede website. This information is used internally by Dixie Stampede to fulfill your requests and for marketing and research purposes. Dixie Stampede will NOT sell, rent or give a visitor's personal information to any third party unless Dixie Stampede asks for and receives the visitor's permission at the time the personal information is collected. Dixie Stampede does however, share aggregate information about the users of Dixie Stampede's website with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and certain others. As mentioned above, this aggregate information is used to develop, improve and customize [Company Name]'s website to better serve visitors to our website. Where DixieStampede.com's information collection activities involve children, DixieStampede.com provides special privacy protections.
 
Dixie Stampede is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), Dixie Stampede will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), either by placing an order for merchandise, setting up a DixieStampede.com account, or participating in any other activity offered through the DixieStampede.com site, children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return (by mail or fax) a Parental Consent Form to DixieStampede.com - Dixie Stampede ., [Company Address]; or by fax to: 407.351.0106. The consent form states that the child's "Parent" or "Legal Guardian", by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child's personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a "Dixie Stampede Revocation of Parental Consent Form" and sending it to the address or fax number above.
 
Please note that if a parent does not permit DixieStampede.com's use or collection of personally identifiable information or has instructed Dixie Stampede to delete personally identifiable information, a child's participation in those DixieStamepede.com activities for which the personally identifiable information has been requested may not be possible. Dixie Stampede will not disclose information collected from children under the age of thirteen (13) (or from adults for that matter) to third parties unless indicated otherwise or in special cases where Dixie Stampede has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (whether intentionally or unintentionally) with Dixie Stampede's rights or property or anyone else who may be harmed by such actions or if required by law. Dixie Stampede recommends that parents/guardians monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using available parental control tools which can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission. Visitors to Dixie Stampede's website who are under thirteen (13) years old should not be submitting any personal information like their name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc. without a parent's or guardian's permission.
 

REQUESTS FOR FEEDBACK

DixieStampede.com may request feedback from visitors regarding an activity or piece of content on the DixieStampede.com website. Feedback is used for internal purposes only, and any personally identifiable information that is accidentally submitted is deleted. SECURITY The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with DixieStampede.com visitors is of utmost concern to us. Dixie Stampede exercises great care and implements a variety of technologies to make the Dixie Stampede website as secure as possible against unauthorized access and to protect the information visitors choose to provide to us. Dixie Stampede periodically reviews and updates these measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. As a result, while Dixie Stampede strives to protect a visitor's personal information, Dixie Stampede can not ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and a visitor does so at his/her own risk. Dixie Stampede uses the industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption when credit card information is transmitted to us.

 

REVIEW AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review and delete your personally identifiable information contained in Dixie Stampede's records at any time.

If you would like to review or delete this information, please contact us at: Dixie Stampede 3849 Parkway Pigeon Forge, TN 37868
P: 1.800.356.1676 | F: 865.429.2616 Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-5pm EST

 

Dixie Stampede's PARENTAL CONSENT POLICY

Dixie Stampede is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Dixie Stampede will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent.

Dolly Parton's Dixie Stampede Dinner Shows are wonderful programs for all ages.
The fabulous four-course feast and great entertainment makes it the most fun place to eat.


© Copyright 2014, Dixie Stampede, LLC. Dixie Stampede Pigeon Forge, Tennessee; Myrtle Beach, South Carolina and Branson, Missouri are trademarks of Dixie Stampede LLC. Dollywood is a trademark of Dollywood Productions. Items from this web site may not be used in whole or in part without the expressed written consent of Dollywood Productions and Dixie Stampede, LLC.

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Site Designed and Maintained by: S.D. Professionals, LLC